It’s Here! The St. Louis Theater Circle Awards Should Be Fun And More Fun Followed By A Little More Fun

theater circle logo 2013-01-19 at 7.03.59 AMThis is it- tonight’s the night. We’ve got a lot of folks already coming but we welcome those last minute “deciders” who realize they just can’t miss this event. We had our rehearsal on a rainy and cold St. Patrick’s Day and it looks like we won’t be tripping over each other as we present the inaugural St. Louis Theater Circle Awards. The Florissant Civic Center Theater is a beautiful venue and, with food and drink before and more drink after, how can this party not be fun! Listed below are all the particulars including a list of the nominees- so join us tonight for the biggest cast party in St. Louis theater.

Performances by local professional theater companies, ranging in size from The Muny and its productions in the 11,000-seat Forest Park amphitheater to small companies performing in modest venues around the area, will be recognized at the inaugural St. Louis Theater Circle Awards.

Date and location for the event have been changed.  The ceremony will now take place on Monday, March 18, 2013 at the Florissant Civic Center Theatre in the James J. Eagan Civic Center, which is located at the intersection of Parker Road and Waterford Drive in Florissant.  The event will celebrate theatrical achievements in the year 2012 in local professional theater as recognized by the St.  Louis Theater Circle, a new organization comprised of area reviewers.

Other cities around the country, such as Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, Philadelphia, San Diego, San Francisco and Washington D.C., honor their own local theatrical productions with similar awards programs.  Because of potential legal issues, the name of the awards has been changed to the St. Louis Theater Circle Awards.

Tickets to the event will be $10 apiece, payable in cash or check at the door on the night of the ceremony or in advance by mailing payment by check to St. Louis Theater Circle, 7162 Delmar Blvd., St. Louis, MO 63130.  Reservations can be made in advance (and then paid for at the box office on the night of the event) by contacting stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net.

Additionally, With Love Catering, which services a number of theaters locally including The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis and Stages St. Louis, will cater the event, offering food and drinks available on a cash basis.  Tickets for a special pre-dinner buffet also will be sold for $15 apiece, which includes one drink along with a buffet.  Buffet tickets may be reserved in advance or paid for in advance at the same addresses as above.

The buffet will feature assorted fresh fruits, cheeses and flat breads; buffalo chicken won ton cups; baked brie in phyllo with cranberries, apples and pecans; smoked chicken and Colby quesadillas, tequila lime sour cream; pulled pork sliders with crispy onion straws; and billy goat potato chips with green onion dip.

The box office will open at 6 p.m. and the ceremony will begin at 7 p.m.  The pre-event buffet will be served beginning at 5:30 p.m.  A post-ceremony celebration will take place following the event until 11:30 p.m.

Additionally, well-known pianist Carol Schmidt will provide musical accompaniment throughout the presentation.

The mission of the St. Louis Theater Circle is simple: To honor St. Louis professional theater.  While various reviewers may also cover professional touring shows at The Fox and the Peabody Opera House as well as selected community and college productions, The St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are designed to focus attention on dozens of area theater companies which showcase the artistic efforts of actors, directors and technical artists in the metropolitan area.

“We are delighted that Mayor Thomas Schneider and the City of Florissant have made the Florissant Civic Center Theatre available for this inaugural event,” said Judith Newmark, theater critic for the St. Louis Post-Dispatch and a founding member of the St. Louis Theater Circle.  “Our goal is to recognize and celebrate artistic accomplishments on the professional scene in the 2012 calendar year.”

Nominations for The St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are divided into categories for musicals, dramas and comedies.  Approximately 100 local professional theatrical productions were presented in the St. Louis area in 2012.

The nominees for the 2012 St. Louis Theater Circle Awards are:

NOMINEES FOR MUSICALS

Outstanding Production

  • Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
  • Chicago, The Muny
  • Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Sunday in the Park with George, The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre Saint Louis

Outstanding Director

  • Justin Been, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Michael Hamilton, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
  • Denis Jones, Chicago, The Muny
  • Scott Miller, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
  • Rob Ruggiero, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

Outstanding Actor

  • Ron Bohmer, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
  • Ryan Foizey, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
  • Rod Gilfry, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre
  • Antonio Rodriguez, Urinetown, Stray Dog Theatre
  • John Sparger, Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson, New Line Theatre

Outstanding Actress

  • Erin Davie, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
  • Natascia Diaz, Chicago, The Muny
  • Tari Kelly, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny
  • Jennifer Theby, Urinetown, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Karen Ziemba, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre Saint Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Dean Christopher, Chicago, The Muny
  • Mike Dowdy, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
  • Zachary Allen Farmer, High Fidelity, New Line
  • Ryan Foizey, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Steve Isom, My One and Only, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Terrie Carolan, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
  • Beth Leavel, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny
  • Susanne Menzer, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre Saint Louis
  • Deborah Sharn, Urinetown, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Anna Skidis, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

  • Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
  • Chicago, The Muny
  • High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
  • Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
  • Urinetown, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Set Design

  • David Blake, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Adrian Jones, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
  • Scott L. Schoonover, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
  • Michael Schweikardt, The King and I, The Muny
  • James Wolk, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Lou Bird, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
  • Brad Musgrove, My One and Only, Stages St. Louis
  • Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Alejo Vietti, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Tyler Duenow, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Seth Jackson, Chicago, The Muny
  • John Lasiter, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep
  • Matthew McCarthy, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis

Outstanding Choreography

  • Robin Michelle Berger, Cry-Baby, New Line Theatre
  • Denis Jones, Chicago, The Muny
  • Dana Lewis, My One and Only, Stages St. Louis
  • Lara Teeter, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, The Muny
  • Chris Bailey, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Muny

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • Lisa Campbell Albert, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Stages St. Louis
  • Stephen Lord, Sweeney Todd, Opera Theatre Saint Louis
  • Chris Petersen, Spring Awakening, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Justin Smolik, High Fidelity, New Line Theatre
  • F. Wade Russo, Sunday in the Park with George, The Rep

NOMINEES FOR DRAMAS

Outstanding Production

  • Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Clybourne Park, The Rep
  • Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, St. Louis Black Repertory Company
  • The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

Outstanding Director

  • Gary Bell, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Deanna Jent, Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre
  • Timothy Near, Clybourne Park, The Rep
  • Ed Smith, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep
  • Milton Zoth, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Actor

  • John Hickok, The Invisible Hand, The Rep
  • Michael Scott Rash, 9 Circles, R-S Theatrics
  • Michael James Reed, A Steady Rain, The Rep
  • Ben Watts, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • B Weller, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio

Outstanding Actress

  • Nancy Bell, Clybourne Park, The Rep
  • Rachel Fenton, Oleanna, HotCity Theatre
  • Rachel Hanks, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Patrese McClain, No Child, The Black Rep
  • Kirsten Wylder, Bug, Muddy Waters Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Larry Dell, Killer Joe, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Greg Fenner, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Terry Meddows, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre
  • Joshua Thomas, Othello, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
  • David Wassilak, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Teresa Doggett, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Rachel Fenton, Killer Joe, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Laura Kyro, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Elizabeth Ann Townsend, The Maids, Upstream Theater
  • Kelley Weber, Lost in Yonkers, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

  • Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Clybourne Park, The Rep
  • Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre
  • Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater

NOMINEES FOR COMEDIES

Outstanding Production

  • Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
  • The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
  • The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
  • The Foreigner, The Rep
  • The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

Outstanding Director

  • Paul Mason Barnes, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
  • Edward Coffield, Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
  • Suki Peters, The Compleat Wks of Wm Shkspr (Abridged), St. Louis Shakespeare
  • Marty Stanberry, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
  • Edward Stern, The Foreigner, The Rep

Outstanding Actor

  • Ryan DeLuca, Brighton Beach Memoirs, The Rep
  • Greg Fenner, Fully Committed, Stray Dog Theatre
  • John Flack, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
  • Bobby Miller, Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
  • John Scherer, The Foreigner, The Rep

Outstanding Actress

  • Emily Baker, Season’s Greetings, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Sarah Cannon, Dinner with Friends, Dramatic License Productions
  • Tarah Flanagan, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
  • Meghan Maguire, Talley’s Folly, New Jewish Theatre
  • Carol Schultz, The Foreigner, The Rep

Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Matthew Galbreath, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Rep
  • Chopper Leifheit, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
  • Casey Predovic, The Foreigner, The Rep
  • Antonio Rodriguez, The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions
  • Lenny Wolpe, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Sarajane Alverson, Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs, West End Players Guild
  • Lavonne Byers, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
  • Teresa Doggett, Season’s Greetings, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Shanara Gabrielle, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
  • Kirsten Wylder, The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre

Outstanding Acting Ensemble

  • Jacob and Jack, New Jewish Theatre
  • The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
  • The Divine Sister, HotCity Theatre
  • The Foreigner, The Rep
  • The Violet Hour, Max & Louie Productions

COMEDIES and DRAMAS

Outstanding Set Design

  • Jason Coale, The Maids, Upstream Theater
  • Dunsi Dai, Imaginary Jesus, Mustard Seed Theatre
  • Scott Neale, Clybourne Park, The Rep
  • Erik Paulson, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep
  • John Stark, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Felia Katherine Davenport, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Sarita Fellows, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Black Rep
  • Daryl Harris, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, The Black Rep
  • Alexandra Scibetta Quigley, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Margaret E. Weedon, The Comedy of Errors, The Rep

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Steve Carmichael, The Hairy Ape, Upstream Theater
  • Tyler Duenow, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Phil Monat, Brighton Beach Memoirs, The Rep
  • Nathan Schroeder, Talley’s Folly, New Jewish Theatre
  • Michael Sullivan, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Justin Been, Angels in America, Stray Dog Theatre
  • Zoe Sullivan, Going to See the Elephant, Mustard Seed Theatre
  • Rusty Wandall, A Steady Rain, The Rep
  • Robin Weatherall, Good, St. Louis Actors’ Studio
  • Robin Weatherall, Way to Heaven, New Jewish Theatre

Outstanding New Play

  • Imaginary Jesus, Deanna Jent, Mustard Seed Theatre
  • Stupefy! The 90-Minute Harry Potter Live!, Jaysen Cryer, Magic Smoking Monkey Theatre
  • The Invisible Hand, Ayad Akhtar, The Rep
  • The New World, Nancy Bell, Shakespeare Festival St. Louis
  • Wake Up, Cameron Dobbs, Stephen Peirick, West End Players Guild.

Founding members of the St. Louis Theater Circle include Steve Allen, Stagedoorstl.com; Andrea Braun, The Vital Voice and Playback; Mark Bretz, Ladue News; Bob Cohn, St. Louis Jewish Light; Chris Gibson, Broadwayworld.com; Harry Hamm, KMOX; Gerry Kowarsky, Two on the Aisle, HEC-TV; Chuck Lavazzi, KDHX; Eleanor Mullin, local actress and arts supporter, who is the group’s administrator; Judith Newmark, St. Louis Post-Dispatch; Andrea Torrence, Stlouistheatresnob.com; Lynn Venhaus, Belleville News-Democrat; and Bob Wilcox, Two on the Aisle and Town & Style.

For more information, contact stltheatercircle@sbcglobal.net or 314-838-9371.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: